Epson Home Cinema 4010 vs 5050UB

People prefer to watch their favorite shows on streaming services at home, rather than on live TV, because they can do that at home. That’s where a lot of companies that make high-quality home theater entertainment come in. Epson makes the most projectors in the world. A lot of things can be done with them in a small package, and they have good picture quality at a very low price.

People like the Epson Home Cinema 4010 and the Epson Home Cinema 5050 UB. There are a lot of things that these two projectors have in common, but there are also some things that make each one strong and unique.

In this article, we are going to compare the quality of Epson Home Cinema 4010 vs 5050UB, so read on to find out which one is better! Epson Home Cinema 5050 UB is the best TV for us. To find out if it’s right for you, read the whole article. You might want to change your TV to Epson Home Cinema 4010 instead.

Comparison Table: Epson Home Cinema 4010 Vs. 5050UB

Features
Epson Home Cinema 4010 4K Pro UHD Projector
Epson Home Cinema 5050 UB 4K Pro UHD Projector
Chip Resolution
1920 x 1080 (HD)
1920 x 1080 (Full HD)
On-Screen Resolution
Up to 4K UHD  3840 x 2160 via Pixel-Shift Tech
Up to 4k UHD 3840 x 2160 via Pixel- Shift Technology
Supported Resolution
DCI 4K Full HD 1080 p
DCL 4k - 4096 x 2160
Projection System
Epson 3LCD 3 Chip Technology
Epson 3 LCD 3- Chip Optical Engine
Projection
Front Rear Ceiling Mount
Front Rear Ceiling Mount
Power Supply Voltage 
100 - 240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz
100 V to 240 VAC, 50/60 Hz
Power Consumption
373 Watts (Full Brightness) 283 Watts  (Low Brightness)
373 Watts (Full Brightness) 283 (Low Brightness)
Aspect Ratio
16:9 Widescreen (Native) 16:10 (Supported) 4:3 (Supported)
16:9 Widescreen (Native) 16:10 (Supported) 4:3 (Supported)
Operating Temperature
-
41 to 95°F / 5 to 35°C
Maximum Brightness
White Lumen: 2400 Lumens Color Lumen: 2400 Lumens
While Lumen: 2600 Lumens Color Lumen: 2600 Lumens
Projection Screen Size
50 inches -300 Inches
50 inches -300 Inches
Throw Ratio Range
1.35 to 2.84:1
1.35 to 2.84:1
Lamp Type
250 Watts UHE
250 W UHE
Lamp Life
Up to 5k Hours (ECO Mode) Up to 4k Hours (Medium Mode) Up to 3.5k Hours (High Mode)
5k Hours (ECO Mode) 4k Hours (Medium Mode) 3.5 K (High Mode)
Contrast Ratio
200,000:1
1,000,000:1 (Auto Iris On)
Color Processing 
Full 10-bit
Full 10-bit (partial 12-bit)
Projection Lens Shift
Vertical: ± 96 Horizontal: ± 47
Vertical: ± 96.3% Horizontal: ± 47.1%
Optical Zoom
2.1 x (Powered)
2.1 x (Powered)
Features
Epson Home Cinema 4010 4K Pro UHD Projector
Chip Resolution
1920 x 1080 (HD)
On-Screen Resolution
Up to 4K UHD  3840 x 2160 via Pixel-Shift Tech
Supported Resolution
DCI 4K Full HD 1080 p
Projection System
Epson 3LCD 3 Chip Technology
Projection
Front Rear Ceiling Mount
Power Supply Voltage 
100 - 240 VAC ± 10%, 50/60 Hz
Power Consumption
373 Watts (Full Brightness) 283 Watts  (Low Brightness)
Aspect Ratio
16:9 Widescreen (Native) 16:10 (Supported) 4:3 (Supported)
Operating Temperature
-
Maximum Brightness
White Lumen: 2400 Lumens Color Lumen: 2400 Lumens
Projection Screen Size
50 inches -300 Inches
Throw Ratio Range
1.35 to 2.84:1
Lamp Type
250 Watts UHE
Lamp Life
Up to 5k Hours (ECO Mode) Up to 4k Hours (Medium Mode) Up to 3.5k Hours (High Mode)
Contrast Ratio
200,000:1
Color Processing 
Full 10-bit
Projection Lens Shift
Vertical: ± 96 Horizontal: ± 47
Optical Zoom
2.1 x (Powered)
Features
Epson Home Cinema 5050 UB 4K Pro UHD Projector
Chip Resolution
1920 x 1080 (Full HD)
On-Screen Resolution
Up to 4k UHD 3840 x 2160 via Pixel- Shift Technology
Supported Resolution
DCL 4k - 4096 x 2160
Projection System
Epson 3 LCD 3- Chip Optical Engine
Projection
Front Rear Ceiling Mount
Power Supply Voltage 
100 V to 240 VAC, 50/60 Hz
Power Consumption
373 Watts (Full Brightness) 283 (Low Brightness)
Aspect Ratio
16:9 Widescreen (Native) 16:10 (Supported) 4:3 (Supported)
Operating Temperature
41 to 95°F / 5 to 35°C
Maximum Brightness
While Lumen: 2600 Lumens Color Lumen: 2600 Lumens
Projection Screen Size
50 inches -300 Inches
Throw Ratio Range
1.35 to 2.84:1
Lamp Type
250 W UHE
Lamp Life
5k Hours (ECO Mode) 4k Hours (Medium Mode) 3.5 K (High Mode)
Contrast Ratio
1,000,000:1 (Auto Iris On)
Color Processing 
Full 10-bit (partial 12-bit)
Projection Lens Shift
Vertical: ± 96.3% Horizontal: ± 47.1%
Optical Zoom
2.1 x (Powered)

Look out for our take on Epson Home Cinema 1060 vs 2150: Which Will Be Suitable For You

Epson 4010 Vs Epson 5050 UB 4K UHD Projector: Features

Connections

There are some similar features in Epson Home Cinema 5050 UB and Epson Home Cinema 4010, let us show you that at first,

  •  2 HDMI connections available
  •  HDR-compatible 
  •  Offers the same noise level 31 dB
  •  3D image support
  •  2 USB ports
  •  Equal power consumption
  •  Same projection screen size

It is worth noting that the Epson Home Cinema 4010 and Epson Home Cinema 5050UB projectors have identical structural characteristics and connection panels, with the only distinction being their HDMI input version types. 

Contrast Ratio

 Although the Epson Home Cinema 4010 boasts a 4K resolution, it does not support ultra-black technology. The contrast improves video quality, but you must strike the dynamic equilibrium on your contrast ratio level. The Epson 4010 has a contrast ratio of 200,000: 1. When compared to the Epson 5050 UB, the difference is enormous.

The UB in the 5050 UB label shows Epson’s UltraBlack feature, which reduces stray light by using a set of unique polarizing lenses in the light path. As a result, the black level is lower, darker, and the contrast is higher. The Epson 5050 UB has a contrast ratio of 1,000,000:1

Brightness

The Epson Home Cinema 5050 UB has a marginally greater brightness rate than the 4010. It produces 2600 lumens, which is 200 lumens greater than the Epson 4010. However, as all of these projectors have the same gamut modes, it should be noted that the 5050 UB outperformed the Epson Home cinema  4010 in every combination of brightness settings. The Epson 5050 UB and its variants provide manual iris control as well as Dynamic Iris, allowing for brightness adjustment in all modes.

3D Viewing Experience

Epson 3LCD projectors with Full HD 3D capability frequently provide significantly brighter 3D modes when compared to their brightest 2D mode, which is in contrast to the normal performance of single-chip DLP projectors. Epson 4010 and the 5050UB projectors perform brilliantly on this front, producing pleasingly vivid 3D images in the process. 

Both Epson 4010 and Epson 5050 UB projectors have two 3D modes: 3D Cinema, which trades brightness for improved color calibration, and 3D Dynamic, which compromises brightness for higher color accuracy. My subjective assessment from the side-by-side 3D comparison is that both projectors provided comparable brightness and color accuracy for each mode, and the color fidelity is strong enough for most people to recognize acceptable even in the brighter setting, especially after some adjustment.

Epson Home Cinema 4010 4K ANSI Lumens

ModesHighMediumECO
Natural178714221162
Dynamic2,6212,0881,703
Cinema904723588
Bright Cinema1,7041,3561,108
B&W Cinema1,5391,2251,000
Digital Cinema928742603

Epson Home Cinema 5050 UBe ANSI Lumens

At most power settings for each corresponding color mode name, the 5050UBe is slightly brighter than the 4010 and 5050ub.

ModesHighMediumECO
Natural197915471438
Dynamic2,6352,0611,916
Cinema1,016795739
Bright Cinema1,9721,5421,435
B&W Cinema1,7491,3681,272
Digital Cinema1058828770

HDR Adjustments

The Epson 4010 4K UHD projector has four distinct HDR settings that can be utilized to improve the overall image brightness. The Epson 5050 UB 4K UHD projector went one step forward, with a 16-step more advanced adjuster. It all adds up to provide a fine-tuned home cinema experience, and the adjustable button on the remote provides dedicated controls for fine-tuning the image viewed. 

The Epson 5050UB 4K features significantly more shadow detail, stronger contrast, and a higher sense of three dimensions than the  Epson 4010 4K.

Winner: Epson Home Cinema 5050 UB

Epson 4010 Vs Epson 5050 UB 4K UHD Projector: Cost

The Epson 4010 4K Home Cinema is comparatively more affordable than Epson 5050 UB. Since Epson 4010 is a budget-friendly UHD projector and a prior model. 

Epson 5050 UB is a bit more expensive than 4010 4K. But the price is worth paying. If you want a home cinema projector that looks amazing with 1080p media but can also showcase better color palettes and HDR highlight elements in 4K, this is the projector for you.

Epson home cinema 5050 UB costs more but it might cost more but stick till the end of the article to find out if it’s worth your money. 

Winner: Epson 4010 4K 3LCD Projector

Epson 4010 Vs Epson 5050 UB 4K UHD Projector: Performance

Epson 4010 review when it comes to performance is an extremely silent projector with amazing HDR content. Epson 4010 offers a separate homepage panel with quick resource and color schemes selection. When watching fast-paced programming like sports, the motion panel interpolation technology is great. But there’s a minor issue of flashing that wouldn’t be a drastic shift. 

For normal screening, there are six color schemes to choose from B&W Cinema, Dynamic, Digital Cinema, Natural Cinema,  and Bright Cinema. 4010 Home cinema offers two more modes for 3D, however, Epson does not supply 3D glasses.  The incorporation of 3D by marketing professionals at this level, despite the fact that it is technically an inactive format, is confusing.

The Epson home cinema 4010’s performance is excellent for the price. The blacks were adequate, as were the sharpness and color accuracy, and the picture was bright, which is important for a minimal projector.

The SDR natural calibration findings in Epson 4010 are great. Skin tones were realistic and natural. It was fine despite the shallow blacks. In a home theater setting, HDR content is wonderful. For HDR performance, the Epson 4010 is absolutely worth every penny. Overall, Epson home cinema 4010 is a decent 4K UHD project in our opinion. 

Now coming to the Epson 5050 UB review, it’s an outstanding projector with respect to Epson 4010. We will discuss the reasons behind this statement. The Epson home cinema 5050UB employs a pixel-shifting technique to develop 4K images, exactly like any other DLP projectors on the market.

The Epson home cinema 5050UB 4K UHD 3LCD projector is a giant, and the visuals it produces are stunning. This projector has three brightness options. For the price, HDR content in Espon UB 5050 is fantastic. The HDR is clearer and brighter than Epson 4010. There are numerous possibilities for modifying the appearance of HDR. 5050v UB also  supports HDR10 streaming and covers nearly the whole DCI color gamut. This machine has excellent brightness and color accuracy. Even in low-light conditions, the brightness is far superior to that of more expensive models.

The brightness and the intensity of the blacks of Epson home cinema 5050 UB are far better than Epson 4010. The Ultra Black feature of the Epson UB 5050 is a unique feature that makes the imaging in the screening more intense and detailed. Color bands tend to divide when images become broad; the Epson 5050UB’s 12-bit video processing tech avoids it from happening.

The Epson 5050 UB boasts one of the finest HDMI-CEC adaptations. After comparing Epson home cinema projector 5050 ub and 4010 we came to the conclusion that Epson 5050UB projector beats Epson 4010

You can give a read at  1080P projector vs 4K TV 

Ultimate Winner: Epson Home Cinema 5050 UB

Installation

You can install your Epson projectors on a flat surface at a distance that will be optimum for the viewing angle. The projector needs to be set on such a surface so you can project your image in full length. Now coming to Epson 4010 and Epson UB 5050 home cinema Installations. 

With an 80-inch home cinema screen, the Epson home cinema  4010 was a delight to set up. Its throw ratio of 1.35-2.84:1 and 2.1x optical zoom will be overwhelming for most spaces requiring less than a 300-inch display, but the motorized focus was somewhat the best. You can use the vertical and horizontal powered lens shift at one and it ensures you can take a seat whilst setting up and do everything with the remote. There are four modes of projection methods available in the Epson 4010 4K 3LCD projector, they are- rear, front, ceiling, and tabletop. 

The Epson home theatre 5050UB is simple to set up, at least in terms of software. Physically putting it together may be more difficult, but that depends on however you want your projector to look and if you want a ceiling-mounted installation or don’t mind putting it on a huge tabletop.

You get two HDMI inputs (though only one is HDCP 2.2 compliant for 4K support), a VGA for connecting a PC, an RS-232C for integrating it with a home media monitoring system. Apart from that in Epson home theatre 5050 UB you’ll also get  USB 2.0 if you want to add an (optional) WiFi docking station are found within a profound ravine on the back. A wired Ethernet LAN interface is also available.

The HDCP 2.2 that compliments the 4K support in image screening in Epson 5050 UB is lacking in Epson 4010. So, that weakens the game for Epson 4010 home cinema projector

Pros and Cons

Now we are going to look at the pros and cons of Epson Home Cinema 4010 and Epson Home Cinema 5050 UB

Epson Home Cinema 5050 UB 4K 3LCD Projector

Pros

  • Praiseworth 4K performance once 1080p is boosted
  • HDR 10 is topnotch
  • The input lag is quite low, optimal for game night 
  • Lens shift is extensive
  • Horizontal and vertical lens shift in significant
  • Excellent brightness, bright enough to light up the whole room
  • Brilliant Color scheme 

Cons

  • DPL projectors are better than this projector because they are sharper
  • If you use it on High power mode it can be a tad bit noisy
  • Costing seems high to some of the buyers

Epson Home Cinema 4010 4K 3LCD Projector

Pros

  • Quality brightness and contrast
  • Value for money
  • Color accuracy is good and portrays natural skin stones
  • Fan noise is not noticeable 
  • Clear and sharp image production
  • Technology for frame approximation

Cons

  • Doesn’t provide true 4K experience
  • Bulky in size 
  • The blacks are not intense due to the lack of Ultrablack technology

You can also read Epson 3200 vs 3800: Comparative Review

Alternative Home Cinema Projectors

We are going to give some honorable mentions of home cinema projectors, so you can explore some option

Anker Nebula Mars II Pro

Anker Nebula Mars II pro is one of the best portable overall projectors on the market. The Anker Nebula Mars II Pro is an entertainment-oriented micro projector with remarkable luminance, resolution, and pixel density for a compact projector, and it also functions as a Bluetooth stereo system.

Specifications

    • Native Resolution: 1280 x 720
    • Aspect Ratio: 16:9
    • Contrast: 1,000:1
    • Brightness: 500 ANSI Lumens
    • Color Processing: 8-bit
    • Display Type: 1 x 0.30 inch DLP
    • Lamp Type and Life: LED; 30, 000 Hours
    • Throw Distance: 3.8’ – 10.1’
    • Image Size: 40 inch – 100 inch
    • Power: 57 W; 100 – 240 Volts
    • Battery Life: 3 hours
    • Connections: USB, Mini-Jack (Out), HDMI 1.4, Wireless Networking
    • Projector Placement: 100” Diagonal Screen
  • Features: Android OS, Auto Focus, Streaming Apps, Miracast
  • Projector Dimension: 4.80 inches x 5.43 inches x 7.01 inches (W x H x D)
  • Weight: 3.3 lb

The Anker Nebula Mars II Pro is the elevated model in Anker’s Nebula range of entertainment projectors, with good brightness for a tiny projector and a robust sound system. This is the ideal projector for entertainment purposes.

Pros

  • Accurate color accuracy in video and photographs
  • Best outcome from Bluetooth speaker system
  • Integrated Battery
  • Compact in size but optimal for home use
  • Runs on Android 7.1 OS

Cons

  • Mini but not that portable
  • The autofocus is shaky and sl

Optoma UHD65 4K DPL Projector

Optoma UHD65 is a sophisticated projector at an impressive price tag. In terms of technology, the UHD65 is a top-notch 4K Ultra High Definition projector for a home theater system that delivers sleek visuals with a high level of precision and exquisite color scheme. This projector is the better version of Optoma UHD60 and it provides a better and brighter image than its predecessor. 

UHD65 is an all-black exterior, which features a sleek metallic accent, is intended to blend into the background of a dark theater room. Also, it’s, small enough to be placed on a ceiling or placed into a storage system without taking up much space.

Specifications

    • Display Type: DLP 4K UHD chip
    • Native Resolution: 3840 x 2160 (4K UDH)
    • Brightness: 2200 ANSI Lumens
    • Contrast: 1,200,000:1
    • Noise Level: 25 dB (ECO mode)
    • Throw Ratio: 1.39 – 2.22:1
    • Lens Shift: +15% Vertical
    • Speaker: 2 x 4 Watts Stereo Speakers
    • Lamp Type & Life: 240 Watts; 10000 (ECO), 15000 (Dynamic Black Mode), 4000 (Bright)
    • Aspect Ratio: 16:9 (Compatible), 4:3 (Compatible)
    • Projection Screen: 30 inch – 300 inch
    • Projection Distance: 1.3m – 9.3m
  • Uniformity: 85%
  • Power Supply:  100 – 240 V, 50/60 Hz, auto-switching
  • Power Consumption: 279 Watts (ECO mode), 345 Watts (Bright Mode)
  • Features: HDR, Crestron RoomView™, Frame Interpolation
    • Dimension: 19.60 inches x 6 inches x 13 inches (W x H x D)
  • Weight: 16 lbs

With the Optoma UHD65, you’ll have a projector that’s both pleasant to operate and capable of delivering excellent graphics in both ambient illumination and blackout settings. It has the greatest degree of versatility.

Pros

  • Minute and impressive detailing
  • Color scheme is dynamic
  • Movement monitoring done nicely
  • Neat Upscaling 
  • No visible rainbow effect

Cons

  • Narrow contrast
  • Motion resolution is clumsy and HDR is not convincing 
  • Black levels and shadow details are poor

To know about Bluetooth Soundbars for Projectors read, Best Bluetooth Soundbar for Projector

Samsung Premier LSP9T 

Samsung Premier LSP9T is a next-gen living room projector experience. In almost every way, the LSP9T is one of the greatest 4K UST home cinema projectors available on the market. The Premiere LSP9T is by far the most extensive and all-around spectacular living room projector. The picture quality is outstanding, and the sound quality is undoubtedly the best we’ve experienced from any projector.

Specifications:

    • Native Resolution: 3840 x 2160
    • Aspect Ratio: 16:9 (HD 4K)
    • Brightness: 2,800 ANSI Lumens
    • Contrast Ratio: 1,000:1
    • Display Type: 1 x DLP
    • Lamp Life And Type: 20,000 hours; Laser Phosphor
    • Lens Included: Powered Focus, Fixed Focal Length
    • Lens Shift: No
    • Throw Ratio: 1:0.19 (W:D)
    • Projector Placement: For a 100 inches diagonal screen, place the lens 0’ to 4” from the screen
    • Image Size: 100 inches – 130 inches
    • Power Supply: 100 V to 240 V
    • Dimensions: 21.70 inches x 5 inches x 14.40 inches (W X H X D)
    • Weight: 25.4 lbs
    • Features: Short-Throw, TV Tuner, HDR, Streaming Apps, Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant

The triple laser light beams in the Premiere LSP9T create a home theater experience that is unmatched. An HDR10+ certified projector, the Samsung Premiere delivers lifelike images on screens up to 130 inches diagonally with stunning color tone and contrast accuracy and contrast.

Pros

  • This is a total replacement for TV
  • Sleek design and wide viewing angles
  • HDR supported and voice enabled features
  • Remote control is easy to use
  • Minimalistic setup
  • Bright and Colorful picture projection

Cons

  • Rainbow effect is somewhat visible
  • OS is sluggish and seems expensive to some users

BenQ TK700STI 4K DLP Projector

BenQ TK700STI is a solid next-gen  gaming projector that is very popular because it gives an immersive experience to the gamers. With some ambient illumination, it’s also a decent option for watching UHD content. With its brightest setting, it still produces colors that are visually pleasant, even in 4K and HDR. The TK700STi is a terrific choice for anyone who wants to display native 4K material, regardless of whether they’re a gamer or not. It’s a fantastic device at an even better price.

Specification

  • Native Resolution: 3840 x 2160 (4K UHD)
  • Aspect Ratio: 4:3,  16:9, Auto
  • Projection: DLP, 0.47 inches ECD
  • Brightness: 3,000 ANSI Lumens
  • Contrast Ratio: 10,000:1
  • Display Color: 30-bit 
  • Lamp Type: 240 Watts
  • Light Source: 4,000 hours (Normal), 10,000 hours (ECO), 8,000 (Smart Eco), 15,000 hours (LmqpSave)
  • Throw Ratio: 0.9 – 1.08
  • Image Size: 30” – 300”
  • Picture Modes: 3D, Bright, Cinema, HDR, Game, HDR Game, HLG, Sport, User, Living Room
  • Bluetooth: 4.2 Version
  • Wi-Fi: 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac (2.5/5 G)
  • Dimensions: 12.2 inches x 4.3 inchesx 9.6 inches
  • Weight: 6.83 lb

The BenQ TK700STi projector delivers what BenQ provides the best – vibrant colours, straightforward pixel-shifted UHD resolution, sleek playback, and quick setup – here improved for gamers with low-latency outcome for a phenomenally amazing bigscreen delivery of 4K gaming, as well as a wide range of plug – ins.

Pros

  • Low input lag even at 4k great for gamers
  • Built-n Android smart stick
  • Amazing response rate; 4K at 60 Hz including HDR
  • Luminance is praiseworthy
  • Minimalistic short-throw  structure

Cons

  • There no evident lens shift and mediocre black levels
  • Surround sound is lacking
  • Fan noise is disrupting

Read comparison between BenQ and Epson, BenQ HT2050 vs Epson 2150: Review and Comparison.

These are our special mentions for your convenience and better understanding how Epson 5050 Ub and 4010 are better option than these. 

Final Verdict

It’s hard to choose between the Epson HC 4010 and the HC 5050 UB, but both of them are great projectors that have good features and similar features. Each one is almost the same when it comes to how to set it up. In the same amount of light, both of them can brighten up about the same range of screen sizes because they both produce the same amount of brightness in both two-dimensional and three-dimensional modes. Because 4010 and 5050 ub are almost the same, they are not completely the same. There are two things that make the Epson HC 5050 Ub projector better than the Epson HC 4010. It has very dark black levels and a better contrast ratio. But Epson Home Cinema is more on the cheap side of things.

As we saw in the article about the Epson Home Cinema 4010 Vs. 5050UB projector, there is one clear winner. It is the Epson Home Cinema 5050 UB. In terms of how easy it is to use and how convenient it is, it takes the cake. But the price of Espon Home Cinema 5050 UB is a little too high for what it does. But if you have a lot of money, you should buy the Epson 5050ub because it’s a good all-rounder. So, now you know what you want, and we hope we have made it easier for you.

FAQ

This FAQ is here to solve some of your problems regarding these  projectors.

Is Epson Home Cinema 5050 UB true 4K?

The native resolution of the Epson HC 5050 Ub is not true 4K. That is not the case, however, since it incorporates 4K enhancement technology, which manufacturers claim pushes each pixel to double full HD quality.

Does Epson Home Cinema 4010 projector produce sound?

In order to use the HDMI port on the Epson Home Cinema 4010, you will need an A/V receiver or an HDMI audio splitter, which can be purchased separately if you require sound production.

Does Epson 4010 have Bluetooth connection?

The Epson 4010 doesn’t include any Bluetooth coonection and audio outputs. 

How do I auto focus Epson Home Cinema 5050ub?

You have to press the lens button on the control pad continuously until  focus adjustment screen appears on the screen, after that you’ll have to click on Focus butto through remote control. Focus can also be adjusted by pressing and holding the arrow keys on the projector’s controller or remote control.